Kick-Ass backdrop
Kick-Ass movie poster

Kick-Ass

2010 R 117 min Action, Comedy

Shut Up and Kick-Ass

Kick-Ass Box Office

Opening Weekend
$19.8M
3-day opening
Domestic Total
$48.1M
Final
Worldwide Total
$97.5M
Global total
Budget$28M
Domestic Legs2.4x
2010 Rank#68
Compare with other movies
Save comparisonsSave your matchups and
revisit them any time
Predict the weekendPredict the top five and
move up the leaderboard
Rate filmsRate movies and pin your
favorites to your profile
One account.
The whole box office.
Save comparisonsSave and track the matchups you create
Predict the weekendPredict this weekend’s top 5, top the leaderboard
Rate filmsRate movies and display favorites on your profile
Create free account
Box office performance
Weekend Rank Gross Chg Total Theaters Average Wks
Apr 16-18 1 $19.83M $19.83M 3,065 $6.5K 1
Apr 23-25 5 $9.34M -53% $34.71M 3,065 $3.0K 2
Apr 30-May 2 8 $4.52M -52% $42.23M 2,542 $1.8K 3
May 7-9 12 $1.50M -67% $45.28M 1,759 $856 4
May 14-16 15 $540K -64% $46.62M 609 $887 5
May 21-23 22 $281K -48% $47.17M 309 $908 6
May 28-30 30 $153K -46% $47.36M 163 $938 7
Jun 4-6 41 $73K -52% $47.64M 117 $625 8
Jun 11-13 34 $108K +48% $47.79M 178 $609 9
Jun 18-20 41 $77K -29% $47.95M 157 $488 10
Jun 25-27 50 $35K -54% $48.04M 102 $342 11

Performance Charts

Charts show the first 10 weeks · see the tables above for the full run

Daily Gross

Cumulative Total

Weekend Gross Trend

Theater Count

Profitability

Return on Budget
Theatrical breakeven point is approx. 2.5x production budget

Domestic vs International Split

Week-over-Week Drop

Weekly Gross Decline (%)

Cast & Crew

Directed byMatthew Vaughn
ScreenplayJane Goldman, Matthew Vaughn
Produced byMatthew Vaughn, Brad Pitt, Kris Thykier, Adam Bohling, Tarquin Pack, David Reid
CinematographyBen Davis
MusicHenry Jackman, John Murphy, Marius de Vries, Ilan Eshkeri
Prod. DesignRussell De Rozario
StarringAaron Taylor-Johnson, Chloë Grace Moretz, Nicolas Cage, Mark Strong, Christopher Mintz-Plasse
StudioLionsgate

Similar Movies

Argylle 2024 · Vaughn $45.2M Kingsman: The Golden Circle 2017 · Vaughn $100.2M Kingsman: The Secret Service 2015 · Vaughn $128.3M Kick-Ass 2 2013 · Wadlow $28.8M The King's Man 2021 · Vaughn $37.2M

Box Office Comparisons

No head-to-head comparisons featuring Kick-Ass yet — build one in seconds.

Build your own comparison →